Toggle Nav
My Cart

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy 


At the brigid, accessible from https://www.thebrigid.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by the brigid and how we use it.


If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.


This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collected in the brigid. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator.


Consent


By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.


Information we collect


The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.


If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.


When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.


How we use your information


We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:


  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website

  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website

  • Understand and analyze how you use our website

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  • Send you emails

  • Find and prevent fraud


Log Files


The brigid follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.


Cookies and Web Beacons


Like any other website, the brigid uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.


For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies" from Cookie Consent.


Advertising Partners Privacy Policies


You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of the brigid.


Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on the brigid, which are sent directly to users' browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.


Note that the brigid has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.


Third Party Privacy Policies


The Brigid's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.


You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.


CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)


Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:


Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.


Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.


Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.


If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.


GDPR Data Protection Rights


We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:


The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.


The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.


The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.


If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.


Children's Information


Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.


the brigid does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.


Cancellation, Return, and Exchange Policy


Our refund policy is 15 Days. Unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange after this period. To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging. Several types of goods are exempt from being returned. Perishable goods such as food, flowers, newspapers or magazines cannot be returned. We also do not accept products that are intimate or sanitary goods, hazardous materials, or flammable liquids or gases.


To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase. Please do not send your purchase back to the manufacturer.


Cancel Order


To cancel your order you will have to raise the query within 3 days of the order. Once cancellation is raised from your side, we will check if the product could be canceled, if yes once the cancellation is confirmed you will receive a refund within 3-4 working days. 


Returns


If you want to return an item you can do it form the app itself or send us an email at [email protected]. Once we receive the product we will initiate the refund within 3-4 working days. 


Refunds 


Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.


If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days. 


Exchanges


We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you need to exchange it for the same item, send us an email at [email protected] and send your item to: 123, Void Street, In Middle of Nowhere, City, Province 123456.


Shipping


Our products are shipped within 2-3 Days using the following carriers: USPS, FedEx, UPS. To return your product, you should mail your product to: 123, Void Street, In Middle of Nowhere, City, Province 1234567. You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund. Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you, may vary. If you are shipping an item over 50 AED, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.


When orders can not be exchanged or returned?


There are many grey areas in which we will not accept your product, and those are- 


  1. The product was not damaged on receiving the item, but during return, it was damaged. 

  2. If the product is used, washed, ironed, or dirtied. 

  3. Products that have body odor. 

  4. Products without price tags.

  5. If the product has no proof of purchase. 

  6. Not returned or exchanged in the given time